Waco and Ruby ridge all over again
[…] Bundy has violated, if any. Why turn to state law to deal with the federal government on federal land? Because in the 1930’s, the federal government turned over to the various western states the responsibility of “protecting, improving, and developing public lands fit for grazing of livestock” within their borders.

The state of Nevada, which was dominated by ranchers and miners in the 1930’s, took that responsibility to heart and this effort resulted in the state passing The Taylor Grazing Act in 1934. This act is codified in NRS 568, and is in effect today.

According to NRS 568.010, it is “An act to stop injury to the public grazing lands by preventing overgrazing and soil deterioration, to provide for their orderly use, improvement, and development, to stabilize the livestock industry dependent upon the public range…”